Random Image
Welcome Map

Get Your Welcome Pack

Welcome Packs

You can download the essential information from this site in an easy access pdf format.

Click the thumbnail for more information.

Privacy

Our Privacy Practices

Welcomemap.ca is committed to respecting the personal privacy of our web site visitors. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of welcomemap.ca, informing visitors of why and how welcomemap.ca collects personal information online and how we use this information.

This policy applies to the welcomemap.ca website only. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites, which may be linked to our website. This site contains hypertext links to other sites. Welcomemap.ca is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, and includes such information as a name, a home address, home telephone number and e-mail address.

Welcomemap.ca does not automatically gather your personal information. You may anonymously access our website. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using our website, i.e. contacting us via e-mail.

Welcomemap.ca uses personal information only to respond to questions or comments. Welcomemap.ca will not sell or rent your personal information.

All personal information you provide is protected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Children

Children should use the Welcomemap.ca website with the approval of a parent or guardian.

Information Collected By Technology

The nature of the Internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a Web visitor/user and welcomemap.cas website. The information collected does not identify you personally and includes:

- Your IP (Internet protocol) address, a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the website.
- Your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
- Your type of operating system (Windows, Macintosh etc).
- Your Web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer etc.).

This information is used by welcomemap.ca as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and monitoring network traffic. Welcomemap.ca does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the individual visiting our website, except when necessary to protect our service, site, visitors, or others.

Welcomemap.cas Sharing Of Personally Identifiable Information

Welcomemap.ca does not share personal information with third parties. Welcomemap.ca is committed to protecting your privacy and will not utilize your information for any other purpose but to provide the services which we contract for.

Cookies

Parts of welcomemap.ca website use cookies. Cookies facilitate the exchange of information from your Web browser to our Web server. The welcomemap.ca website uses a cookie for measuring aggregate web statistics, including number of monthly visitors, number of repeat visitors, most popular Web pages and other information, which facilitates the improvement of the site based on user-activity trends. Welcomemap.ca does not use cookies to obtain any personal information about you, including contact information. Your Web browser can be set to detect or reject cookies. However, note that some parts of the welcomemap.ca website will not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

Security

Welcomemap.ca employs reasonable administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of personal information.

If you send us an email, you should know that email is not necessarily secure against interception.

Welcomemap.ca is accountable for its privacy practices on this website. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Additional Information

Questions or comments about welcomemap.ca privacy practices should be directed to us through the Feedback web form.

If you experience technical problems with the operation of this website, contact us through the Feedback web form.